Directors of Studies for Queens' Students
Your Director of Studies (DoS) is responsible for your academic coursework and for arranging supervisions (small-group teaching sessions provided by the College). You can expect to meet regularly with your DoS to discuss your academic progress.
Graduate students
The majority of graduate teaching happens within departments. However, Queens' is able to provide Graduate Directors of Studies for the following subjects:
- LLM and MCL: Prof John Allison
- MBA, EMBA & MFin: Professor Kern Alexander
Undergraduate students
All undergraduate subjects have a Director of Studies as listed below.
Subject | Director of Studies |
---|---|
Anglo-Saxon, Norse & Celtic | Dr Ali Bonner |
Archaeology | Dr Alastair Key |
Architecture | Dr Tim Brittain-Catlin |
Asian & Middle Eastern Studies | Prof Andrew Marsham |
Chemical Engineering | Dr Zachariah Bond |
Classics | Dr Michael Loy |
Computer Science (Part IA) | Dr Challenger Mishra |
Computer Science (Part 1B) | Dr Jasmin Jahic |
Computer Science (Parts II & III) | Dr Ramsey Faragher |
Economics | Dr Charlie Brendon |
Education | Dr Tyler Denmead |
Engineering | Prof Andrew Gee |
Engineering (MST Construction) | Dr Ana Rossi |
English (Parts 1A & IB) | Dr Andrew Zurcher |
Geography | Prof Graham Denyer Willis |
History, History & Modern Languages, History & Politics | Dr Gareth Atkins |
History of Art | Dr Kristina Ilko |
Human, Social & Political Sciences (Part I) | Dr Ella McPherson |
Human, Social & Political Sciences (Part II) | Prof Christopher Bickerton |
Land Economy | Prof Martin Dixon |
Law | Dr Federica Paddeu |
Linguistics | Prof Ioanna Sitaridou |
Management Studies | Prof Bart Lambrecht |
Manufacturing Engineering | Dr Ronan Daly |
Mathematics (Parts IA, IB & II) | Prof Claude Warnick |
Mathematics (Part III) | Professor Julia Gog OBE |
Medicine | Dr Janet Maguire |
Clinical Medicine | Dr Stephen Price |
Modern & Medieval Languages (Parts IA & II) | Prof Martin Crowley (on leave LT & ET24) |
Modern & Medieval Languages (Part IB & Year Abroad) | Prof Ioanna Sitaridou |
Music | Dr Tim Eggington |
Natural Sciences (Astrophysics) | Prof Anthony Challinor |
Natural Sciences (Biological Sciences Parts 1A & 1B) | Dr Mairi Kilkenny |
Natural Sciences (Chemistry) | Dr Howard Jones |
Natural Sciences (Earth Sciences) | Dr Kate Hendry |
Natural Sciences (Genetics. Plant Sciences. Systems Biology) | Dr Edwige Moyroud |
Natural Sciences (History & Philosophy of Science) | Dr Richard Jennings |
Natural Sciences (Materials) | Prof Howard Stone |
Natural Sciences (PDN and PNB) | Dr David Parker |
Natural Sciences (Pathology) | Dr Gillian Fraser |
Natural Sciences (Pharmacology Part II) | Dr Ana Rossi |
Natural Sciences (Physical IB, Physics Parts II and III) | Dr Jeremiah Mitchell |
Natural Sciences (Psychology) | Dr Jane Garrison |
Psychological & Behavioural Sciences | Dr Jane Garrison |
Theology, Religion & Philosophy of Religion | Professor Richard Rex |
Veterinary Medicine | Dr Janet Maguire |